FinanceProfessionals.ro Privacy Policy

1.     Privacy Policy

1.1.     www.FinanceProfessionals.ro ("the site" or FinanceProfessionals.ro") is a job site operated by S.C. Career Point S.R.L. ("The Company", "we" or "Career Point"). Career Point treats the confidentiality of the data of its clients extremely seriously. Please read carefully the contents of this Confidentiality Agreement, in which the ways and purposes in which the personal information is gathered through the site are stated.

1.2    FinanceProfessionals.ro is an independent portal type service provider for persons who are looking for jobs in the financial sector. For the persons who register on the site, we offer a personal account which allows them to store carrier related data. The candidates who do not register with the site can also look for job announcements.

1.3.    S.C. Career Point S.R.L. is registered by the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing with the number 23015.

2.    Information Note regarding personal data protection

2.1.    According to Law no. 677/2001 on the persons’ protection regarding processing of personal data and free circulation of these data, modified and amended, and according Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in electronic communications sector, S.C. Career Point S.R.L. is under the obligation of safe, and only for specified purposes, data processing and administrating of your personal data,

2.2.    The purpose of collecting data is to assure the www.financeprofessionals.ro users of professional services and information, likewise marketing services, advertising and publicity.

2.3.     The site users are under the obligation of providing the personal data required by the contents of the site, this being necessary for them to use the services put at disposal by the Company. The refusal of the users makes it impossible for the Company to provide the required services. The registered data are for operator usage and are communicated only to the Public Authorities and only in case these ask for them in order to use them in matters of administrative or legal acts.

2.4.    According to Law no. 677/2001, the users have the right to access, and to interfere in data modification, the right to not being submitted to any individual decision and the right to address the justice. Furthermore, the users have the right to oppose the data processing that regards them and to solicit data deletion. In order to exercise these rights the users can address us a written Request, dated and signed, at contact@financeprofessionals.ro. If some of the registered data are incorrect, please inform us as soon as possible.

3.    What Privacy and Cookie Policy Covers

3.1.    This Privacy Policy covers the Company’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect when you are on our site, and when you use our services. This policy also covers our treatment of any personally identifiable information of the legal persons, partners of the Company or not share with us.

3.2.    The policy also gives information about cookies, third parties` use of cookies, and how such cookies may be disabled.

4.    General information collected by the Company

4.1.    At the moment of registration with the site www.financeprofessionals.ro, when creating an account, when using certain services and products of the site or when entering promotions or advertising, the Company shall collect personally identifying information in order to identify a certain person.

4.2.    In some areas of the web site, the users are required to provide information, without limitation to the following: personal data, including surname, name, age, education level, field of activity, workplace, current employer, previous employers, wage, address, personal interests, e-mail address, telephone number, contact information. For the Corporate customers there is also required supplementary information, including for the purpose of billing the services offered.

4.3.    At the moment of creating an account, there may also be requested other information through which the users can be identified.

4.4.    The site also receives and registers, on its own servers or on the servers of its providers, Information regarding the IP address and cookie information of the site.

4.5.    The site uses the information, including the details given by the users upon registration and during their activity on the site for the purpose of facilitating the access to the services provided by the site, of improving certain products and services and of informing the users about new products and services.

5.    Posting personal data to Public Areas of the site

5.1.    The personal information posted by the users in public areas of the site, such as in online forums or chat rooms, or in the searchable CV database, may be collected and used by others over whom the Company has no control. We are not responsible for the use made by third parties of information the users post or otherwise make available in public areas of the site.

6.    Collection and use of personal Information by the site

6.1.    The site uses all the information received for the purposes of administering the users’ accounts, of improving the site, of consulting the users in order to increase the quality of the services offered.

6.2.    Upon registration with our site, the users agree that we may use their personal information in order to send e-mail or other communications regarding updates at the web site, such as new opportunities offered by the web site and additional listings which may be of interest to the users as well as news-letters.

6.3.    The use of the personal information by the web site is according the laws regarding the processing of personal information and the free circulation of this data.

7.    Information Sharing and Disclosure

7.1.    The site shall not sell or rent your personally identifiable information of the users to anyone, excepting for the following cases:
    - We have your consent to share the information;
    - We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested
- We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of our Company to provide a product or service to you; these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.
- In case that the activities of the user contravene to the Terms and Conditions of the site or to the instructions for using certain products and services;
- In case that the Company undergoes a merger or is being purchased totally or partially by another company. As a result, the database shall be transferred to the new operator. In that case, we shall take all the necessary measures in order to maintain the confidentiality of the information at the same standards.

7.2.    The web site can transmit personal information to the public authorities or institutions, according to the legal provisions or in good faith if this is present in a legal provision, protects the rights of the Company, prevents an offence, protects the safety of the individual or the public safety, this information is necessary in order to solve the different situations.

8.    CVs

8.1    We give you the option of registering your CV in our database, as follows:     

8.1.1.    You can store your CV in our database, but not allow it to be public and searchable by potential employers. Not allowing your CV to be searchable means that you can use it to apply for a job online, but employers will not have access to search it through our CV database.

8.1.2.    The CV owner can define in the configuration list of his/her account a list of employers to whom the CV shall not appear as public.

8.2.    At the moment you allow your CV to be public, then all parties – natural and legal persons – who use the search service and with access to our searchable CV database will have access to your CV. If those third parties want, they can unblock your contact data and you might be contacted by them.

8.3.    We attempt to limit access to our searchable CV database only to employers and their representatives, human resource companies, personal managers, HR specialists. The Company is not responsible for the use made of CVs by third parties who access such CVs while they are in our searchable database. The CV owner may remove his/her CV from our searchable database anytime. We are not responsible for this kind of data storage. In case of deletion of a CV, the Company cannot reverse the deleting process.

8.4.    In case the user posts data of another person, it is necessary that the person whose data have been posted has given his/her prior consent for it. The only one who is to be held responsible regarding the posting of information about other persons is the user and the Company does not have the obligation to verify the authenticity of any given information.

9.    The right of the CV owners to Edit and Delete the account Information held by the Operator

9.1.    The site gives the user the ability to edit his/her already registered personal information at any time, including to register some new aspects which the user is interested in.

9.2.    The user can also request at any time that the operator deletes his/her personal information.

10.    Data security

10.1.    The account is password-protected so as to assure the confidentiality and security of the information.

11.    Cookies

11.1.    For a better access on the site, we use an internet browser facility/tool called `cookie`.

11.2.    Cookies are small amount of data placed on the user’s hard-disk by the Internet browser. These cookies are used for memorizing the user’s name, password and preferences, for monitoring the steps on a site and for personalizing the web pages depending on the visitor.

11.3.    The user has the option to set his/her browser so as to reject cookies. In this case tough, there shall be a negative impact on the navigation on our site.


12.    Changes to this Privacy Policy

12.1.    The site shall inform the users regarding any changes of the Privacy Policy, trough publishing these on this web page.